Cookies and Data Protection Policies

1. Who is responsible for your personal data

This Privacy Notice explains how LUXHUB SA (“LUXHUB”, “we”, “us” or ”our”) collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us as our client, acting for a client or being generally interested in our services and our publications in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) which is applicable as of 25 May 2018.

We control the ways your Personal Data are collected and the purposes for which we use your Personal Data acting as “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

2. Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “Personal Data” in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or information on how you interact with us.

We will process your Personal Data if and to the extent applicable law provides a lawful basis for us to do so. We will therefore process your Personal Data only:

Categories of data we may collect

Personal identification data

Professional information

Personal information on your CV

Electronic Identification Data

3. Cookies

When you visit this website, cookies may be automatically installed and temporarily saved in your computer in order to make it easier for you to navigate around our site. Cookies do not enable us to identify you, but are used to record information about the pages you have viewed on our website, the date and time of your visit to the site, etc.

To manage your cookies you can visit the help page of your web browser:

4. How and why we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
To provide our services to you To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you To personalize and improve your customer experience To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests To comply with our legal obligations

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it and which we informed you about, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

5. Do we share your personal data?

We may share your data with third-party providers for our legitimate interest. Those third-party providers support us in providing our services to you. These may include:

We may also use or disclose Personal Data if we are required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

6. Security of your Personal Data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

By default, your Personal Data in electronic format will be stored within the European Union. If our third-party provider (see Third-parties) operates in the US or outside of EU, we will ensure that this transfer relies on adequate Binding Corporate Rules and/or the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

In some circumstances we may:
anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer considered as Personal Data pseudonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you without the use of additional information. encrypt your Personal Data so that it renders your personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it.

Any Personal Data in physical form will be kept in a secure location at our premises in Luxembourg.

7. Retention period

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it, in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

8. Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to your Personal Data that we hold. These rights are to:
request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and request certain information in relation to its processing; request rectification of your Personal Data; request the erasure of your Personal Data; request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data; object to the processing of your Personal Data.

If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact us at dataprotection@luxhub.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the National Commission for Data Protection (“CNPD”), the Luxembourg supervisory authority for data protection issues, or, as the case may be, any other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state.

9. Fees

You will in general not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your individual rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request to exercise your individual rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

10. Updates to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such privacy notice publicly available.

11. Contact information

If you have any concerns or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us at dataprotection@luxhub.com or send your request to the following address:
LUXHUB
Attn. DATA PROTECTION
153-155 D  rue du Kiem
L-8030 Strassen